One of the most popular smelling essential oils in the world, Lavender has been grown for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties for over 2,500 years. Originating in the Mediterranean region, the name Lavender originates from the Latin verb “lavare,” which means “to wash”. And this original meaning still holds true today as we find that Lavender is used as a key ingredient in many products such as hand washes, shampoos and soaps. It is also commonly associated with serenity and calmness which point toward its uses in aiding sleep and easing anxiety.
The ancient Greeks were quick to notice Lavender’s medicinal properties, using it to ease ailments including headaches and indigestion. Today, as far as botanicals go, it’s considered an all-rounder. Its very fragrance can help with anxiety, migraines, insomnia and depression, while its therapeutic qualities - for treating aching muscles and sore joints - are well known and shouldn’t be underestimated.
“If rosemary is for the spirit, then lavender is for the soul” - Anonymous